/* */ Online Money Transfer in Australia | Privacy Policy | ERemit

Privacy Policy


ERemit is committed to supporting the Australian Privacy Principles and we have established this page to ensure that you are fully protected under Australian Privacy Laws. ERemit assures the confidentiality of your private information provided to us in the due course of visiting our website, completing any money transfer services offered through ERemit or participating in any ERemit promotions.

By registering with us, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information, however only in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. We reserve the right to modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. The Privacy Policy is different from other terms and conditions relevant to our website. ERemit acknowledges and respects the privacy of people and understands the importance of protecting the personal information of our visitors especially that is capable of identifying an individual. We encourage you to check our website regularly for any updates to our Privacy Policy.

For more details on;

  • 1How do we collect details from you?

  • 2What type of information we collect?

  • 3Why we need your personal information?

  • 4Should you use a pseudonym when you call us?

  • 5To whom we disclose your personal information?

  • 6How you can access your personal information?

  • 7How to amend the details of your personal information?

  • 8How we maintain the security of your personal information?

  • 9How we use your personal information to market our services and products?

  • 10How to prevent unauthorized disclosure of personal information by you?

  • 11Do you have any complaints?

Please read below;

How do we collect personal information from you?

Personal information may be collected only when you visit our website, complete any money transfer services offered through ERemit or participate in any ERemit promotions. This also includes any emails sent to us or on queries submitted and any feedbacks given, which are voluntarily submitted. We collect your details for various purposes, including but not limited to; process any money transfer requests, to avail products and services of ERemit which is of interest to you, to provide you with further services or to answer or make any requests/enquiries etc.

Cookies:

A cookie is a small piece of information that may be copied to your hard drive by a web server when you visit our website. It serves as a memory for you to remind you of your favorite search items so that you do not have to enter the same details when you visit the website again. Cookies allow us to customize the website according to your needs. Cookies play a significant role in providing some features of our online services. It enables us to identify you and your visit to our website and your access to various pages on the site. In addition to this, it also helps to find out the number of unique browsers and the duration of their visit to our website and the common entry and exit points to our website. Cookies are used to know the hits and traffic of the website.

What type of personal information we collect?

Personal information collected includes name, address, telephone number or email id, financial information such as bank account details, or debit/credit card information, other valid identification numbers as per the company policy, or date of birth, and any other information we may collect with your approval, as permitted or required by law and in compliance with Australian privacy principles.

Why we need your personal information?

Usually, the main reason for collecting your personal information is to provide you with the services of ERemit, without which we may not be able to offer certain services. We would require your personal information to:

  • Complete any money transfer services,

  • Check your eligibility to use the services offered by ERemit,

  • Help you in any issues arising out of money transfer services,

  • Prevent money laundering, terrorism financing, fraud and other illegal activities,

  • Manage good relationship with our clients.

The other reason we might use your personal information is to,

  • Inform you about the new services of ERemit (you have the option to opt out from receiving these updates anytime you wish)

  • Train our staff, risk management and record keeping,

  • Complete research and market studies,

  • Comply with the legal regulations or as permitted by any laws.

Should you use a pseudonym when you call us?

You always have the option of not identifying yourselves, or of using a pseudonym, when dealing with ERemit in relation to a certain matter, but not all. If you don’t identify yourself, ERemit may not be able to offer you the information on all services and provide its products and services you would otherwise receive. ERemit is required or authorized by or under an Australian law, to deal with our customers who have identified themselves before we offer our services; or on instances where it is impracticable for ERemit to deal with customers who have not identified themselves or who have used a pseudonym.

To whom we disclose your personal information?

We may share your personal information with other companies within the ERemit Group (which includes the affiliated companies and partnering companies that offers services and products for distribution). The personal information that you provide us will be disclosed to a third party only if it is necessary to do so.

ERemit holds personal information of its customers that was collected for a particular purpose (the primary purpose), we will not use or disclose the information for another purpose (the secondary purpose). Your personal information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it is submitted.

We may also reveal your personal information when the law requires disclosure, to any credit reporting agencies which you have consented to, or to our co-branding or branding partners. ERemit may also have to transfer your personal information overseas to complete the services requested by our customer, this will always be subject to Australian Privacy Principles.

You should be aware that your personal details may be disclosed in special situations in order to identify, contact or take legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property.

Apart from this, we may have to supply your details to the third parties when they need to engage in providing services to you on our behalf. It is important for you to examine the terms and conditions and privacy policies of other websites which have links in eremit.com.au

How you can access your personal information?

You can access your personal information that we hold by visiting our office. Alternatively, you may contact us on support@eremit.com.au or by mail to Compliance Officer, ERemit, P.O. Box 1095, St Albans, VIC 3021, Australia. ERemit will respond to your request within 30 days from such request is made. ERemit will not charge from you for making the request or for giving access to the personal information. However, we might charge a minimal fee if the personal information you request requires research or preparation time.

How to amend the details of your personal information?

ERemit always takes all reasonable methods to maintain the accuracy of the information collected. We have the online correction process that will help you to update any changes in your personal information. ERemit also supports all customers in updating the personal information by contacting us or visiting our office. We might ask for a supporting document as proof, before amending any critical information.

How we maintain the security of your personal information?

We understand the importance of security of personal information and hence we strive hard to protect them from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, modification, alteration or disclosure. You have the full authority to access and request the changes, modifications and deletion of any personal information at any time as and when required. Such requests can be made by contacting us directly. Although safety of data transmitted over the internet cannot be guaranteed, we will take necessary steps to protect your personal information. We assure you of making the best efforts in ensuring the security of your details on our systems. Once our dealing with you is completed, we endeavor to take reasonable steps to delete or permanently erase the personal information if no longer required. Sometimes we will have to retain your information to comply with legal responsibilities.

How we use your personal information to market our services and products?

ERemit may make use of your personal information to offer its latest products and services or update you on any new promotional offer which we believe could be of interest to you. However, you always have the option to inform us if you do not want to receive such offers anytime by contacting us.

ERemit may exchange the personal information it holds within its organization and its affiliated companies or partnering companies so they can market their products and services to you.

How to prevent unauthorized disclosure of personal information by you?

ERemit ensures protecting the personal information of its customers. We will never request you to share your personal information via unauthorized emails or fax. Kindly ensure you do not share any sensitive information to unauthorized individuals via unsecured emails, calls or fax. Please contact us immediately if you have been contacted by an unauthorized person, email, call or fax.

Do you have any Complaints?

Talk to us first, if you find ERemit breach any of the provisions of the privacy policy stated above. We will resolve your issue on priority. We will try to resolve internally, all privacy related issues within 30 days. Please contact us for any privacy issues you have with us. If you cannot resolve your issue from the first point of contact, we will escalate the issue to Compliance Team for further processing. Alternatively, you can contact them through mail at Compliance Officer, ERemit, P.O. Box 1095, St Albans, VIC 3021, Australia.

If you are still unsatisfied with the outcome, you can refer the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner ("OAIC"). You can contact OAIC by visiting www.oaic.gov.au; email to enquiries@oaic.gov.au; calling 1300 363 992, If calling from outside Australia call: + 61 2 9284 9749, or writing to OAIC at GPO Box 5218, Sydney, NSW – 2001 or GPO Box 2999, Canberra, ACT- 2601.